Debug Window

Show only detected errors
39 items listed.

Other Images



ULTIMODE Ethernet Media Converter M-023G (1Gb/s, for two multimode fibers up to 2km)


Product Code: MEDCON023
Log in to view prices

Product Details


ULTIMODE Ethernet Media Converter M-023G (1Gb/s, for two multimode fibers up to 2km)

Ethernet media converter ULTIMODE M-023G converts electrical signals (Ethernet data signal) coming via typical STP/UTP cable into modulated light signal transmitted via a multimode fiber cable.

Distinguishing features:

  • 1 x Ethernet port 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ-45)
  • maximum transmission distance - 2 km
  • transmission via two multimode fibers
  • LED indicators showing operating status
  • easy installation (plug and play)
  • power supply included

ULTIMODE M-023G is a reliable media converter enabling the transmission of Gigabit Ethernet data signal via two multimode optical fibers at distances up to 2 km. The media converter has two SC connectors used to transmit (Tx) or receive (Rx) the signal. Optical signal is transmitted and received in the second transmission window of 1310 nm.

ULTIMODE devices have MDI/MDIX auto detection feature and automatically find and set the fastest connection speed and mode. "Store and forward" mechanism allows to verify the received data using checksum function.

ULTIMODE M-023G media converters are fully compatible with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z standards. Their installation is very simple thanks to the "Plug and Play" feature. The LED indicators show current operating status. Durable laser diode with Fabry-Perot resonator ensures the mean-time-between-failure (MTBF) at least of 100000 hours (more than 11 years).



Other products in Fiber

ULTIMODE Multimode Adapter A-055D (2xLC to 2xLC)

Code: MMADAPLCSC
Log in to view prices

ULTIMODE Multimode Fiber Coupler

Code: FIBCOUPLERLC
Log in to view prices

ULTIMODE Multimode Patch Cord PC-015D (2xSC-2xLC, OM2, 1m)

Code: MMPATCHPC015
Log in to view prices

ULTIMODE Single-mode Patch Cord PC-555D (2xLC-2xLC, 9/125)

Code: MMPATCHPC55
Log in to view prices




Check out our newsletter
for latest offers & updates
ATC Supplies accepts
payments via Paypal™

Search for Products